Privacy Policy

Preface

We take the protection of your personal data seriously. Special attention to privacy in the processing of personal data is very important to us. Personal data is used in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act BDSG.

The operators of this website commit themselves to secrecy. This website may contain links to other websites to which this privacy policy does not apply.

Personal data

We use personal information only for the purposes of this website. We will not share the information without explicit consent to third parties. Should data be passed on to service providers within the framework of order data processing, these are bound by the Federal Data Protection Act BDSG, other statutory provisions and this privacy policy. Surveys or transmissions of personal data to state institutions and authorities are only carried out within the framework of mandatory legal provisions.

Registration and password

In connection with protected login areas the user is obliged to treat the combination of username / password confidential and not disclose it to third parties. In case of suspected milysuse of the access credentials, the operator must be informed.

Minors

Persons under the age of 16 should not submit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not solicit personal information from children, do not collect them and do not share them with third parties.

Cookies

We are using cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser. By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

Server log files

The server that delivers the website automatically collects and stores information which your browser automatically sends to us in so-called server log files. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data can not be assigned to specific persons. This data will not be combined with data from other sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use. The data will be kept for up to one week.

Forms

If you submit inquiries by form, your data including the contact details you provided will be saved for the purpose of processing the inquiry and follow-up questions. These data will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent.

The data entered in the form will be transmitted in encrypted form by e-mail.

SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock symbol in your address bar.

If SSL encryption is enabled, the data that you provide to us can not be read by third parties.

Right to information

You have the right to be informed at any time about the data stored concerning your person, its origin and recipient as well as the purpose of data processing. For this and other questions on the subject of personal data, please contact

j.beier@wero-unternehmerverbund.de, j.beier@wero-unternehmerverbund.de.

Google Maps

This website uses maps provided by "Google Maps", a service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data may include in particular IP addresses and location data of the users, which, however, are not collected without their consent (as a rule within the framework of the settings of their mobile devices). The data can be processed in the USA. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Opting out is possible at: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

reCAPTCHA

In order to protect the forms on this website, we use the "reCAPTCHA" service of Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google". By using this service it can be distinguished whether the corresponding input is of human origin or is abusive through automated machine processing. The integration of the service requires the transmission of the IP address and possibly further data required by Google for the service reCAPTCHA to Google. The information obtained is used in accordance with Google´s TOS: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. This service allows website tags to be managed through an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains valid for all tracking tags if they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

Matomo

This website uses the open-source analytics platform Matomo in order to create statistics regarding the use of the website. Matomo saves the collected data in a database. The collected data can not be used to identify a person, will not be collated with other data-sources and will not shared with third parties.

You can deactivate the collection and use of your data here if you don´t consent to said collection and use. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be deposited in your browser that prevents Matomo from saving usage data. Clearing your cookies will result in deletion of the Matomo opt-out cookie as well. The opt-out must be reactivated when visiting our site again. Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Matomo may be retrieved under https://matomo.org/privacy/.

Facebook Remarketing

This website integrates remarketing tags from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you visit this page, the remarketing tags establish a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited this website with your IP address. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to the website with your user account. We can use the information obtained in this way to display Facebook Ads. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or of how it is used by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook Privacy Statement. If you do not wish to use Custom Audience for data acquisition, you can deactivate Custom Audiences here https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/.

Safety information

We endeavour to store your personal data by using all technical and organisational means in such a way that they are not accessible to third parties. When communicating by e-mail, complete data security cannot be guaranteed, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post.

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to reflect changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.

Legal validity

These Terms of Use refer to this website.

If sections or individual terms of this statement are not legal or correct, the content or validity of the other parts remain uninfluenced by this fact.